Meeting Programme

Sponsors of the meeting

  

 

Monday 29 June

09:00 – 11:00 CEST

Opening Session

 

Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU

09:00 – 9:20

Nigel Jefferies, WWRF Chair

WWRF Welcome

09:20 – 9:40

Robert Lindgaard, Danish Energy Agency (Telecom)

The state of play of 5G in Denmark

09:40 – 10:00

Rahim Tafazolli, University of Surrey

What Next? Faster and further, intelligently

10:00- 10:20

Mads Rasmussen, Huawei, DK

Huawei’s vision for wireless

10:20 – 10:40

Simon Saunders, Ofcom, UK

The role of Emerging Technology at Ofcom, UK

10:40 – 11:00

Questions & Answers

 

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30 CEST

Plenary Session 1 - AI, VR, AR, new use cases

 

Chaired by Idongesit Williams, AAU

11.30 – 11:50

Ali Adjorlu

Virtual Reality as a tool to teach social and daily living skills to children and adolescents diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder

11:50 – 12:10

Allan Hammershøj, Mediathand

OTT Broadcast in an 5G ecosystem - A disruptive new opportunity for distribution of media making 8K streaming and beyond a reality

12:10 – 12:30

Questions & Answers

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:50 CEST

Plenary Session 2 - Smart Cities

 

Chaired by Hendrik Berndt

13:30 – 13:50

Franck Boissière, EU Commission, DG Connect E4

Whiter or wither wireless communications for Smart Cities and Communities: Where are we after 20+ years of European research programmes

13:50 – 14:10

Anders P. Mynster, FORCE

IoT as infrastructure for smart cities

14:10 - 14:30

Dimitra Simeonidou

Urban 5G Experimentation at Bristol: Challenges and Lessons Learned

14:30 - 14:50

Questions & Answers

 

14:50 – 15:20

Coffee break

15:20 - 17.20 CEST

WG Session 1A – WGD

 

Chaired by Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus

15:20 - 15:40 Haris Gačanin, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Practical perspectives and challenges of deep learning in next generation wireless communications

15:40 - 16:00

Osama M. Bushnaq et al , King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Kingdom of Saudi

Cellular Traffic Offloading Through Tethered-UAV

16:00 - 16:20

Geoffroy Lerosey, Greenerwave, France

Wavefront shaping with tunable metasurface for wireless communications: from concepts to pragmatism

16:20 - 16:40

Katsuyuki Haneda, Aalto University, Finland

Millimeter-wave antennas systems, propagation measurements and modeling: moving toward Terahertz regime

16:40 - 17:00

Questions & Answers

 

15:20 - 16:40 CEST

WG Session 1B – WGA/B

 

Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU

15:20 - 15:40

Henrik Tange, DTU

Trust and User Privacy issues in 5G

15:40 - 16:00

Sørensen et al, AAU

GDPR two years after

16:00 - 16:20

Skouby et al, AAU

Security & privacy – a WWRF WP?

16:20 - 16:40

Questions & Answers

 

17:20 - 18:40 CEST

WG Session 2A – WG THz

 

Chaired by Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus

17:20 - 17:40

Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Addressing spectrum scarcity through extreme bandwidth communications

17:40 - 18:00

Thomas Kuerner, TU Braunschweig, Germany

Towards THz Backhaul/Fronthaul Links –Approach and first Results from the ThoR Project

18:00 - 18:20

Isabelle Siaud, Anne-Marie Ulmer-Moll, Orange Labs Networks, Rennes France

THz Key Enabling Technologies for Beyond 5G applications

18:20 - 18:40

Questions & Answers

 

16:40 - 18:00 CEST

WG Session 2B – WG CV 1

 

Chaired by Seshadri Mohan, University of Arkansas

16:40 - 17:00

Subhash Mondal & Subodh Gajare

Standards landscape for Connected vehicles

17:00 - 17:20

Marcus Wong, Futurewei Technologies Update on Security Standards for Connected Vehicles

17:20 - 17:40

Ahmed Y. Awad & Seshadri Mohan

Integrated V2X Services with GCSE Over IMS

17:40 - 18:00

Gurinder Singh et al,Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering, IIIT-Delhi

Optical Power domain NOMA, Visible Light Communication, Stochastic Geometry

 

Tuesday 30 June

08:30 – 09:00 CEST

Registration

09:00 -10:20 CEST

Plenary Session 3 -   IMT-2020 Development

 

Chaired by Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus

09:00 – 09:20

Bharat Bhatia, IAFI

Overview of ITU and IMT-2020 process

09:20 – 09:40

Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus

Report on WWRF IMT-2020 Independent Evaluation Group activities and findings

09:40- 10:00

Christos Politis, University of Kingston

Evaluating the Nufront submission for IMT-2020

10:00 – 10:20

Questions & Answers

 

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 – 12.30 CEST

Plenary Session 4 - Cybersecurity

 

Chaired by Ramjee Prasad, Aarhus University

10:50 – 11:10

Jens Myrup, AAU

Understanding the Hacker Mindset

11:10 – 11:30

Charles Brookson, ETSI

The Evolution of Telecommunications Security

11:30 – 11:50

Anand Prasad, Wenovator LLC

5G Security: Deployment and Operations

11:50 – 12:10

Marcus Wong, Futurewei Technologies

5G Security: Surviving the First Phase

12:10 – 12:30

Questions & Answers

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:50 CEST

WG Session 3A   WG C

 

Chaired by Sudhir Dixit

13.30 – 13:50

Sudhir Dixit

Network slicing WP review

13:50 – 14:10

Marleen Steinhoff, Munich University of Applied Sciences

Using software containers for privileged access management in cloud environments

14:10 – 14:30

Ohood Althobaiti, Kings College, London

Internet of Things: An Overview

14:30 - 14:50

Questions & Answers

 

13:30 - 14:50 CEST

WG Session 3B    WG CYBER

 

Chaired by Samant Khajuria, Terma

13.30 – 13:50

Neeli R. Prasad, Sadia Anwar and Ishita Sharma,

Overview of security challenges in wireless IoT infrastructures in autonomous vehicles

13:50 – 14:10

Per Lynggaard, DTU

Security challenges in using LoRaWAN technology in safety critical IoT applications

14:10 – 14:30

Per Valter, AU

The role of security by design in green multi business model innovation eco systems and its consequences

14:30 - 14:50

Questions & Answers  

14:50 – 15:20

Coffee Break

15:20 - 16:50 CEST

WG Session 4A     VIP RAIL

 

Chaired by Steffen Ring, Ring Advocacy

15:20 – 15:30

Steffen Ring, Ring Advocacy

VIP RAIL scope in a nutshell

15:30 – 15:50

Dr. Lee, DanKook Univ.  S. Korea

Railway communications: present and future

15:50 – 16:10

Rodrigo Alvarez, Railsystems Australia

Mirroring Futures: MCX vs FRMCS

16:10 - 16:30

Stephan Sand, Institute of Communications and Navigation, German Aerospace Center

Digital Urban Rail Communications with Vehicle-to-Everything Radio Technologies

16:30 - 16:50 Questions & Answers  

15:20 - 16:40 CEST

WG Session 4B   VIP BM

 

Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU

15:20 – 15:40

Henrik Westerby, Peter Danielsen, Gitte Kingo Andersen, Peter Lindgren, AU

Green Business Models - Energy Efficiency and CO2 savings in Central Denmark Region SME´s – how can future wireless technology be embedded?

15:40 – 16:00

Sadia Anwar, Ishita Sharma, Peter Enevoldsen, Peter Lindgren, AU

Green Business Modelling in in Baltic Sea region – how can future wireless technology support?

16:00 – 16:20

Ishita Sharma, Peter Lindgren, AU

A Green and Sustainable Framework for a Functional Inter Modal Transport Hub

16:20 - 16:40

Peter Lindgren, AU

Green Business Models and Future Wireless Technology – a business case study

16:40 - 18:00 CEST

WG Session 5   VIP CV 2

 

Chaired by Seshardi Mohan, University of Arkansas

16:40 – 17:00

Sayon Karmakar & Seshadri Mohan, University of Arkansas

Monitoring Biomarkers of Drivers with Medical Wireless Sensor Networks deployed in Connected Vehicles

17:00 – 17:20

Stephan Sand, German Aerospace Center

Digital Urban Rail Communications with Vehicle-to-Everything Radio Technologies

17:20 – 17:40

Andre Burgess Addressing the data challenges in Connected Vehicles

17:40 - 18:00

Bhavani Shankar

Automotive Joint Sensing and Communication: Enhancing Automated Driver Assistance Systems Using 5G

 

Wednesday 1 July

08:30 – 08:45 CEST

Registration

08:45 - 09:00

Liana Jacinta, Wirahswasta, Malaysia

Invitation to the 45th WWRF meeting

09:00 – 11:30 CEST

Plenary Session 5 - Beyond 5G

 

Chaired by Simon Fletcher, Real Wireless

09:00 – 9:20

Alan Carlton, Interdigital

Beyond 5G to 6G: What might be the breaking points could take us to another generation?

09:20 – 9:40

Simon Fletcher, Real Wireless

Softwarisation of connectivity

09:40 – 10:00

Josef Noll, Univ of Oslo/ Basic Internet

6G for Digital Inclusion and Catalyst for the SDGs

10:00 – 10:20

Coffee break

10:20 – 10:40

Thomas Magedanz, Fraunhofer

Getting started for 6G Research with Open5GCore

10:40 – 11:00

Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University

Wireless Access Network Architecture: The Next 20+ Years

11:00 – 11:30

Questions & Answers

 

11:30 - 11:50

Coffee

11:50 - 13:10 CEST

Plenary Session 6 - 5G Business Models

 

Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU

11:50 – 12:10

Peter Lindgren, AU

A Scoping Review of Green Business Model related to future wireless technology

12:10 – 12:30

Markus Eisenhauer, Fraunhofer FIT

MONICA: Improving noise and safety at large-scale open-air events using ubiquitous IoT technology

12:30 – 12:50

SN Gupta, Blue Town India

Frugal 5G- Bringing 5G faster to Rural  Areas

12:50 – 13:10

Question & Answers

 

13:10 – 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:20 CEST

WG Session 6A - Wireless AI

 

Chaired by Fisseha Mekuria, CSIR, South Africa

14:00 - 14:20 Azade Fotouhi et al, Altran Technologies, France

User Behaviour Analysis using IoT Data in Smart Homes

14:20 - 14:40

Premnath K Narayanan, Ericsson, Ireland

Measuring the effectiveness of autonomous network functions that use Artificial Intelligence algorithms

14:40 - 15:00

F. Mekuria & L. Mfupe, CSIR, South Africa

ITU 5G AI/ML challenge: ML Based Intelligent Spectrum Sharing & Aggregation

15:00 - 15:20

Questions & Answers

 

14:00 – 15:20 CEST

WG Session 6B – WG 6G

 

Chaired by Sudhir Dixit

14:00 - 14:20 Ashutosh Dutta, Johns Hopkins University & Co-Chair, IEEE

Security for 5G and Beyond.

14:20 - 14:40

Matti Latva-aho, University of Oulu 6G Flagship project

14:40 - 15:00

Simon Fletcher, Real Wireless Softwarization of connectivity

15:00 - 15:20

Sudhir Dixit, WWRF B5G to 6G: WWRF Perspectives

15:20 - 16:50 CEST

Plenary Session 7 Industry 4.0   co-organized by DIGINNO

 

Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU

15:20 - 15:50

Niels König, Fraunhofer IPT

Creating the 5G Manufactuing Ecosystem - 5G-Industry Campus Europe

15:50 – 16:10

Idongesit Williams, AAU

Industry 4.0 in DIGINNO

16:10 – 16:30

Steffen Ring, Ring Advocacy

Private localized LTE/5G – The Regulatory Options

16:30 - 16:50

Mindaugas Ubartas, Infobalt

5G: Who will benefit most corporations or SMEs?

16:50 – 17:10

Questions & Answers

 

17:10 - 17:25

Coffee Break

 

17:25 – 17:45

Sudhir Dixit

Network Slicing

17:45 – 18:00 CEST

Closing Session

Nigel Jefferies, Chairman of WWRF

Summing up/Good bye